Contact | Search the Linguistics Dept. Site | UofT Home





Courses

Graduate Courses Fall-Winter 2016-17

Access to course information and materials may be available through the Blackboard system.

Changes are indicated in bold text.

Courses for graduate students in other departments

Full-year courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1000Y1Y Intro to General Linguistics P. Jurgec/N. Welch T 11-1 MC 102 (F)/ NF 003 (S)
LIN1000Y1Y Intro to General Linguistics P. Jurgec/N. Welch T 6-8 MS 3153

Fall courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1028H1F Phonetics A. Kochetov W 3-5 SS 2117
LIN1032H1F Syntactic Patterns in Language G. Thomas M 5-7 WI 1016

Winter courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1041H1S Intro to Semantics G. Thomas R 3-5 SS 2135
LIN1029H1S Sound Patterns in Language C. Harvey M 2-4 RW 117
LIN1031H1S Morphological Patterns in Language S. Bejar M 11-2 SS 2105


Mixed Undergraduate-Graduate Courses

Fall courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1005H1F Quantitative Methods D. Heller M 10-11, W 10-12 SS 561
LIN1126H1F Acoustic Phonetics M. Chasin R 10-12 SS 1083
LIN1127H1F Phonetic Analysis A. Kochetov T 3-6 RW 107
LIN1145H1F Semantics M. Ippolito T 2-3, R 1-3 SS 1084
LIN1156H1F Language Variation and Change S. Tagliamonte M 11-1, W 12-1 SS 561
JAL1145H1F Field Linguistics N. Welch MW 4-6 SS 2111
JLP2450H1F Psycholinguistics D. Heller T 10-1 RS 211

Winter courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1121H1S Phonological Theory P. Jurgec T 2-3, R 2-4 UC A101
LIN1133H1S Morphology: Morphosyntactic Issues N. Welch M 6-8 BF 315
LIN1151H1S Urban Dialectology J. Chambers W 10-12 SK 348
LIN1162H1S Comparative-Historical Linguistics I A. Dinkin M 4-6, W 4-5 SS 1086
LIN1181H1S Intro to Analysis and Argumentation S. Bejar T 3-5, R 4-5 SS 2111
LIN1270H1S Language Processing & Linguistic Theory D. Heller R 10-12 LM 123
JLP2451H1S Language Acquisition L. Spinu W 6-9 MP 103


Courses for graduate students only

Full-year courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1290Y1Y Linguistic Forum M. Ippolito/S. Tagliamonte T 9-1 RW 141 (F) / IN 312 (S)

Fall courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1131H1F Into to Syntactic Theory D. Massam M 1-4 SS 2104
LIN1205H1F Experimental Design P. Monahan M 11-1 SS 2101
LIN1223H1F Advanced Phonology III Y. Kang W 2-4 SS 2114
LIN1233H1F Advanced Syntax III S. Bejar M 1-3 SS 2114
JLP2452H1F Language Acquisition and Linguistic Theory A.-T. Perez-Leroux R 10-12 SS 2112

Winter courses


Code Name Instructor Time Room
LIN1211H1S Advanced Phonetics A. Kochetov T 1-3 SS 2112
LIN1224H1S Advanced Phonology IV P. Jurgec W 2-4 SS 1078
LIN1234H1S Advanced Syntax IV D. Massam M 2-4 SS 2114
LIN1246H1S Advanced Semantics II G. Thomas M 12-2 SS 2114
LIN1256H1S Advanced Language Variation II N. Nagy M 10-12 AB 114

17 November, 2016